IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Epping Forest District Council is a data controller pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that the Council decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. The contact details for the Council’s Data Protection Officer are:

Data Protection Officer,

Epping Forest District Council,

Civic Offices,

High Street,

Epping,

Essex, CM16 4BZ.

 

Phone: (01992) 564180

Email: dataprotection@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

The Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project is a partnership project between Epping Forest District Council, Harlow District Council, East Herts Council, Essex County Council and Hertfordshire County Council.

Epping Forest District Council is the lead authority and data controller for the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project and collects and processes personal information about you. The Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use its services and this Privacy Notice gives you details about how we use and protect your personal data. The Council’s corporate Privacy Policy is available at:

https://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Corporate-Privacy-Policy-May-2018.pdf

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

When you submit representations or consultation responses in respect of the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project, the Council will collect your name and contact details (including home address, email addresses and telephone numbers). The five partnership councils are working together and will share information relating to the Garden Town project. Any representations, consultation reponses or other communication relating to the Garden Town project will be shared between the partner authorities.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION & HOW WILL IT BE USED?           

Your name and contact details (including home, email addresses and telephone numbers) are required in order to verify the legitimacy of consultation responses made in respect of the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project and to enable the partnership councils to analyse any relationship between comments made and the area in which you live.

The information that you provide will be held by the partnership councils and will only be accessed by their authorised employees. The councils will only use the information that you provide in association with the representations that you have made and will not use it for any other purpose, unless you have given your consent, or this is otherwise required or permitted by law.

Epping Forest District Council has a legal duty to protect any personal data that it collects from you and has adopted security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to such data.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The General Data Protection Regulation requires the Council to identify a lawful basis for the processing of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data in relation to the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation and the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Where the purpose for the processing of your personal data changes, we will seek your consent to the continued processing of the data.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

In order to manage the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project, Epping Forest District Council will need to share your personal data with partner organisations involved with the Garden Town, or with the police and law enforcement agencies.

The Council will only share your personal data with Harlow Council, East Herts Council, Essex County Council and Hertfordshire County Council. It will not share any of the information that it holds about you with any other party, unless you have given your consent, or if this is otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES AND SAFEGUARDS IN PLACE

The Council will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Epping Forest District Council and the partner organisations involved with the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town project will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the planning and delivery of the Harlow and Gilston Garden Town.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have various rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information that the Council holds about you. Information about these rights is available on the Council’s website at:

https://www.eppingforestdc.gov.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Data-Subject-Rights-Information-May-2018.pdf

 

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data is processed by Epping Forest District Council you should contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance:

If you remain dissatisfied with the Council’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/